Schott, Grabouski ace Friday Modified Duel qualifying features

LAS VEGAS, Nev. (Nov. 13) – Night two at the Duel In the Desert saw Lucas Schott and Jordan Grabouski ace Xtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modified qualifiers at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track.

Schott won Friday night’s first feature ahead of Ryan Ruter, Dylan Smith and John Hansen. Joining Grabouski in the top four for the nightcap were R.C. Whitwell, Hunter Marriott and Travis Hagen.

All eight drivers advance to Saturday’s $7,777 to win main event. Both qualifying features paid $777 to win.

Schott led the first qualifier from the drop of the green and pulled out to nearly a half straightaway lead before fifth-running Jeremy Payne, a four-time Duel winner, slowed in turn two.

The race was for second following the ensuing restart as Hansen had his hands full holding off Ruter for second while David Murray Jr. motored behind in fourth.

Ruter had caught Hansen for the runner-up spot before 2008 race winner Murray spun on unlucky lap 13. Twenty-sixth starting Benji LaCrosse drove by Eddie Belec and Dylan Smith to crack the top four shortly after the race resumed.

Schott kept to the lower line while Ruter ran up high. The distance between the two was down to a car length but Schott kept the front spot until the 25th and final lap was scored.

Smith, who’d started 17th, and Hansen both shuffled LaCrosse out of a qualifying spot before the checkers flew.

It took Grabouski seven circuits to find his way to the front after starting inside row three in the nightcap, first passing Tim Ward for second and then Ricky Alvarado for the point.

Alvarado exited with mechanical issues and shortly afterwards Grabouski was pulling away from Whitwell, his closet pursuit, and entering lapped traffic by midway.

While Grabouski negotiated traffic and Whitwell ran a distant second, Marriott and Jeff Taylor both tried to reel in Ward for third.

Taylor broke on the backstretch with five laps left. Marriott used a great restart to steal second from Ward and challenge Whitwell. Ward exited the top four with a flat before Grabouski checked out for the victory.

17-year-old Chase Rudolf from Norwalk, Iowa, led every lap of the $500 to win qualifying feature for Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods on the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track.

He’ll advance to Saturday’s $1,777 to win show along with fellow top six finishers Rick Diaz, Clay Money, Ryan Wolla, Nick Spainhoward and Adam Armstrong.

The race ran caution-free and Rudolf stayed flawless up front, leading by a straightaway when lap 12 was scored. A flat tire took Michael Johnson out of a transfer spot with three laps left.

Diaz took second well ahead of Money and Wolla.

Last-chance qualifying fills the starting grid for the main event. If not already vote eligible, the winner becomes a candidate for the 2016 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational.

1st Modified qualifier – 1. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 2. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; 3. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 4. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 5. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 6. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa; 7. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 8. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 9. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; 10. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 11. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 12. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.; 14. Clay Daly, Watsonville, Calif.; 15. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 16. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 17. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 18. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 19. Joey Moriarty, Glendale, Ariz.; 20. Darrell Hughes II, Manteca, Calif.; 21. Nick Roberts, Des Moines, Iowa; 22. Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 23. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 24. Jared Hoefelman, Columbus, Neb.; 25. Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; 26. Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; 27. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 28. Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.

2nd Modified qualifier – 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. R.C. Whitwell, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 4. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 5. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 6. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 7. Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.; 8. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 10. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 11. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 12. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; 13. Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask.; 14. Tanner Black, Albert, Kan.; 15. Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; 16. Roger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; 17. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 18. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 19. Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask.; 20. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 21. Zachary Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.; 22. Steve Noland, Terra Bella, Calif.; 23. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 24. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 25. Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; 26. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 27. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 28. Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa.

SportMod Qualifying feature results – 1. Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa; 2. Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.; 3. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; 4. Ryan Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 5. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Adam Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb.; 7. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; 8. Kyle Smith, Yuma, Ariz.; 9. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Brian Cooper, Yuba City, Calif.; 11. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 13. Jordan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 14. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 15. Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; 16. Luke Krogh, Dickinson, N.D.; 17. Todd Cooper, Yuba City, Calif.; 18. Brian Roode, Brooks, Alb.; 19. Tony Konold, Clear Lake, S.D.; 20. Anthony Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 21. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 22. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 23. Jerry Hinton, Adel, Iowa; 24. Varion Hetle, Underwood, N.D.

Modifieds

1st heat ­– 1. Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; 2. Darrell Hughes II, Manteca, Calif.; 3. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 4. Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; 5. Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; 6. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Mitchell Niemi, Lakeside, Calif.; 8. Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 9. Donavon Sorenson, Laurel, Mont.; 10. Kenny Irwin, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; 12. Bland Bohannon, Williston, N.D.

2nd heat – 1. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 2. Jared Hoefelman, Columbus Neb.; 3. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 4. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 6. Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 8. Jason Strand, Portland, N.D.; 9. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 10. Michael Paul, San Anselmo, Calif.; 11. Dusty Safley, Price, Utah; 12. Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.

3rd heat – 1. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 2. Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; 3. Jesse Williamson, Coburg, Ore.; 4. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 5. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 6. Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Wade Taylor, Spring Creek; 8. Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa; 9. Jeff Olschowka, Quincy, Calif.; 10. Darren Schatz, Williston, N.D.; 11. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Ryan Cotrell, Las Vegas.

4th heat – 1. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 2. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 3. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 4. Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; 5. Mark Wauge, Medford, Ore.; 6. Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.; 7. Cale Carder, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.; 8. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 9. John Piker, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Matt Micheli, Live Oak, Calif.; 11. William Heath, Kaiser, Mo.; 12. Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.

5th heat – 1. Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 3. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa; 4. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif. 5. Josh Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; 6. Duane Cleveland, Plumas Lake, Calif.; 7. Brian Poppa, Medford, Ore.; 8. Raymond Ketelsen Jr., Aromas, Calif.; 9. David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa; 10. Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump; 11. Gordy Beaumont, Charlie Lake, B.C.; 12. Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.

6th heat ­– 1. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; 2. Nick Roberts, Des Moines, Iowa; 3. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 4. Nicholas O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; 5. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 6. Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. William McGuire, Belton, Texas; 8. Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; 9. Chris Cole, Cache, Okla.; 10. Logan Drake, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; 11. Robert Higgins, Beckwourth, Calif.; 12. Rick Durica, Las Vegas.

7th heat – 1, Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; 2. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 3. Clay Daly, Watsonville, Calif.; 4. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 5. Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.; 6. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 7. Billy Vogel, Fargo, N.D.; 8. Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.; 9. P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 10. Dale Neitzel, Shepherd, Mont.; 11. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 12. Kenny Wallace, Concord, N.C.

8th heat – 1. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 2. Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.; 3. Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; 4. Joey Moriarty, Glendale, Ariz.; 5. Joel Myers, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 6. Joe Frock, Reno; 7. Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas; 8. Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 9. Richard Anderson, Shelly, Idaho; 10. Rex Merritt, Billings, Mo.; 11. Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; 12. Delos Haugen, Burlington, N.D.

9th heat – 1. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 2. Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.; 3. William Miller, Yuma, Ariz.; 4. Paris Archie, Sparks; 5. David Day, Sherwood, Ore.; 6. Rick Spangler, Grand Junction, Colo.; 7. Jeff Stafford Sr., New River, Ariz.; 8. Tim Balding, Prunedale, Calif.; 9. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 10. Clayton Christensen, Spencer, Iowa; 11. Tyson Groves, Brush, Colo.; 12. Mike Meazell, Gilroy, Calif.

10th heat – 1. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 2. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 3. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 4. Steve Noland, Terra Bella, Calif.; 5. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 6. Johnny Sheets, Gatesville, Texas; 7. Bricen James, Albany, Ore.; 8. Cory Sample, Winnemucca; 9. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 10. Freddie Plourde, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 11. Rich Horibe, Pahrump; 12. David Goode Jr., Copperas Cove, Texas.

11th heat – 1. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; 2. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 3. Jay Foster, Peoria, Ariz.; 4. Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; 5. Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; 6. Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; 7. Nolan Olmstead, Devil’s Lake, N.D.; 8. William Kinden, Williston, N.D.; 9. Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; 10. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 11. Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; 12. Kris Asche, Shelton, Wash.

12th heat ­– 1. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 2. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 3. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 4. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 5. Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask.; 6. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; 8. Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; 9. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 10. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 11. Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.; 12. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.

13th heat – 1. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 2. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 3. Tanner Black, Albert, Kan.; 4. Bo Partain, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 5. Jerry Schram, Vancouver, Wash.; 6. Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.; 7. Richard Papenhausen, Chico, Calif.; 8. Ryan Cousins, Darlingford, Man.; 9. Stephen Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 10. Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; 11. Andy Freeman, Central Point, Ore.; 12. Don Hagan, Carefree, Ariz.

14th heat – 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 3. Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask.; 4. Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas; 5. Roger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Sean Stewart, Bullhead City, Ariz.; 7. Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.; 8. Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; 9. Steve Stultz, Peoria, Ariz.; 10. Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.; 11. Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; 12. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

15th heat – 1. R.C. Whitwell, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa; 3. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 4. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 5. Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask.; 6. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 8. Sean Fox, St. Helen’s, Ore.; 9. Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; 10. James Ness, Minot, N.D.; 11. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; 12. Kevin Fitzgerald, Brentwood, Calif.

16th heat – 1. Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Zachary Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.; 4. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 5. Nick Nelson, Farmington, N.M.; 6. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 7. Mitch Dickinson, Monroe, Utah; 8. Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; 9. Steve Simpson, Kingman, Ariz.; 10. Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; 11. Mark Abouzeid, Chico, Calif.; 12. Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.

1st “B” feature – 1. Dylan Smith; 2. Bret Bennett; 3. Eddie Kirchoff; 4. Bryan Burnes; 5. Peyton Taylor; 6. Ethan Dotson; 7. Collen Winebarger; 8. Chad Reichenbach; 9. Kyle Wilson; 10. Jason Strand; 11. Mitchell Niemi; 12. Kevin Irwin; 13. Joe German; 14. Donavon Sorenson; 15. Sherman Barnett; 16. Bland Bohannon; 17. Doug Rivera; 18. Michael Paul; 19. Randy Brown; 20. Dusty Safley.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Dominic Ursetta; 2. Ricky Thornton Jr.; 3. Benji LaCrosse; 4. Mark Wauge; 5. Jacob Murray; 6. Greg Gustus; 7. Wade Taylor; 8. Chett Reeves; 9. Jason Hilliard; 10. Jeff Streeter; 11. John Piker; 12. Jeff Olschowka; 13. Jesse Williamson; 14. Matt Micheli; 15. Cale Carder; 16. William Heath; 17. Darren Schatz; 18. Mickey Stubbings; 19. Ryan Cotrell; 20. Ryan Roath.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Jason Beaulieu; 2. Robby Sawyer; 3. Justin Kay; 4. Paul Stone; 5. Nicholas O’Neil; 6. Duane Cleveland; 7. Mike Villanueva; 8. Brian Poppa; 9. David Brown; 10. William McGuire; 11. Robert Higgins; 12. Gordy Beaumont; 13. Tony Kinkade Jr.; 14. Rick Durica; 15. Raymond Keldsen Jr.; 16. Chris Cole; 17. Joey Price; 18. Josh Vogt; 19. Ryan Daves; 20. Logan Drake.

4th “B” feature – 1. Shane Hiatt; 2. Clay Daly; 3. Joey Moriarty; 4. Mike Mullen; 5. Bob Moore; 6. Chad Melton; 7. Jason Wolla; 8. Kenny Wallace; 9. Billy Vogel; 10. Rex Merritt; 11. Lawrence O’Connor; 12. Joel Myers; 13. Richard Anderson; 14. Dale Neitzel; 15. Nick Herrera; 16. Delos Haugen; 17. Ryan Porter; 18. Mike Tanner; 19. P.J. Dyke; 20. Joe Frock.

5th “B” feature – 1. Cody Laney; 2. Mike Hagen; 3. Steve Noland; 4. Johnny Sheets; 5. Bricen James; 6. Christy Barnett; 7. Paris Archie; 8. David Goode Jr.; 9. Tim Balding; 10. Rick Spangler; 11. David Day; 12. William Miller; 13. Rich Horibe; 14. Freddie Plourde; 15. Tyson Groves; 16. Mike Meazell; 17. Jeff Stafford Sr.; 18. Cory Sample; 19. Jerry Frydrych; 20. Clayton Christensen.

6th “B” feature – 1. Johnny Saathoff; 2. Todd Shute; 3. Jason Noll; 4. Jett Big Eagle; 5. Jay Foster; 6. Brandon Blochlinger; 7. Brian Schultz; 8. Alan Sharpensteen; 9. Nolan Olmstead; 10. Jeff Stafford Jr.; 11. Reed Payne; 12. Chester Kniss; 13. Kris Asche; 14. Cody Grabbe; 15. Jeremy Frenier; 16. Albert Gill; 17. William Kinden; 18. Kyle Heckman; 19. Robert Hellebust; 20. Justen Yeager.

7th “B” feature – 1. Joey Galloway; 2. Tanner Black; 3. Roger Holder; 4. Garrett Funk; 5. Yancy Shepard; 5. Kenny Kirkpatrick; 6. Matt Murphy; 7. Steve Stultz; 8. Roger Bonneville; 9. Chris Clark; 10. Stephen Streeter; 11. Andy Freeman; 12. Don Hagan; 13. Bo Partain; 14. Tommy Fain; 15. Jerry Schram; 16. Richard Papenhausen; 17. Ryan Cousins; 18. Sean Stewart; 19. Spencer Wilson.

8th “B” feature – 1. Zachary Madrid; 2. Dustin Andersen; 3. Masen Big Eagle; 4. Casey Delp; 5.Troy Foulger; 6. Nick Nelson; 7. John Parmeley; 8. Jesse Richter; 9. Alexander Wilson; 10. Troy Morris Jr.; 11. Mitch Dickinson; 12. Joe Carr; 13. Sean Fox; 14. Billy Wormsbecker; 15. Mark Abouzeid; 16. Bryan Wulfenstein; 17. Steve Simpson; 18. James Ness; 19. Kevin Fitzgerald; 20. Bill Egleston.

Northern SportMods

1st heat – 1. Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.; 2. Kyle Smith, Yuma, Ariz.; 3. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; 4. Arie Schouten, Blair, Neb.; 5. Adam Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb.; 6. Joey Yantis, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Scott Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 8. Ricky Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 9. Mark Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; 10. Ricky Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.

2nd heat – 1. Anthony Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 2. Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; 3. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 4. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Brenda Kirby, Lomita, Calif.; 6. Ryan Gilland, Beatrice, Neb.; 7. Marisa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; 8. Chuck Black, Phoenix, Ariz.; 9. Jason Wilkey, Batesville, Ark.; 10. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.

3rd heat – 1. Tony Konold, Clear Lake, S.D.; 2. Jerry Hinton, Adel, Iowa; 3. Todd Cooper, Yuba City, Calif.; 4. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Garrett Jernagan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Rick Kreitschmann, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.; 7. Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; 8. Anthony Giuliani, Morgan Hill, Calif.; 9. Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; 10. Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.

4th heat – 1. Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa; 2. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 4. Brian Cooper, Yuba City, Calif.; 5. Danny Concelman, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 6. Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan.; 7. Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Bill Ferguson, Norwood, Colo.; 9. James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Jason George, Laveen, Ariz.

5th heat – 1. Ryan Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 2. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; 3. Jordan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Jeremy Hoff, Copperopolis, Calif.; 5. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 6. Brian Roode, Brooks, Alb.; 7. Ron Tex Jr., Papillion, Neb.; 8. Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 9. Billy Simkins, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D.

6th heat – 1. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Varion Hetle, Underwood, N.D.; 3. Luke Krogh, Dickinson, N.D.; 4. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 5. Jared Schweitzer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 7. Travis Poll, Green River, Wyo.; 8. Buddy Ray Jones, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 9. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.

1st “B” feature – 1. Adam Armstrong; 2. Nick Spainhoward; 3. Joey Yantis; 4. Arie Schouten; 5. Scott Saunders; 6. Ryan Gilland; 7. Mark Odgers; 8. Chuck Black; 9. Marisa Odgers; 10. Ricky Saunders; 11. Brenda Kirby; 12. Jason Wiley; 13. Ricky Childress Jr.; 14. Gary Dutton.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Nick Sylvester; 2. Brian Cooper; 3. Garrett Jernagan; 4. Danny Concelman; 5. Jason George; 6. Brenden Damon; 7. James Cecil; 8. Merl Fitzpatrick; 9. Rex Higgins; 10. Anthony Giuliani; 11. Jason Nation; 12. Rick Kretschmann; 13. Bill Ferguson; 14. Jesse Hoskins.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Chris Toth; 2. Brian Roode; 3. Billy Simkins; 4. Jeremy Hoff; 5. Chuck Delp; 6. Travis Poll; 7. Shawn Harker; 8. Austin Frye; 9. Jared Schweitzer; 10. Ron Tex Jr.; 11. Sean Tyson; 12. Buddy Ray Jones; 13. Greg Larson.