Scott, Phillips, Elliott are first in Friday Duel In the Desert qualifiers

LAS VEGAS, Nev. (Nov. 14) – Johnny Scott and Terry Phillips both took $777 checkers but better yet qualified for Saturday’s IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modified Duel In The Desert main event at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Top four finishers from each of the two Friday Modified features at LVMS move on to the $7,777 to win show. Drivers from eight different states advanced from night two of the 17th annual spe­cial.

Scott, from Shreveport, became the first Louisiana driver to qualify for the main event at the half-mile Dirt Track. Phillips hails from Springfield, Mo., and will be in the running for his career third Duel title.

Scott won in front of Chris Brown of Cleveland, Texas, Kyle Strickler of Mooresville, N.C., and Robert Hellebust of Minot, N.D. Chasing Phillips across the stripe were Jordan Grabouski of Be­atrice, Neb., R.C. Whitwell of Tucson, Ariz., and Jeff Taylor of Cave City, Ark.

Robert Elliott of Clinton, Okla., won the Friday SportMod qualifier and pocketed $500.

He’ll be joined on Saturday’s outside row by fellow top six finishers Nick Sylvester and Rick Chil­dress Jr., both of Bakersfield, Calif., Jake Upchurch of Grand Prairie, Texas, Daniel Gottschalk of Ellis, Kan., and Randy Eitel of Farmington, N.M.

Last-chance races for both Modifieds and SportMods precede the main events. The Modi­fied event is a 2015 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot qualifier; the feature for Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods and Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods pays $1,777 to win.

Eddie Belec of Lakewood, Colo., was the EQ Cylinder Heads Wild West Tour Top 21 Showdown winner. Also on the final day’s card at Las Vegas are Modified Young Guns and Legends races.

A record 332 IMCA Modifieds and SportMods have competed at the 2014 Duel In The Desert.

Feature Results

1st Modified qualifier – 1. Johnny Scott, Shreveport, La.; 2. Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas; 3. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 4. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 5. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 6. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 7. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 8. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 9. Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; 10. Donavon Sorenson, Billings, Mont.; 11. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 12. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 13. Kody Scholpp, Es­tevan, Sask.; 14. Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.; 15. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 16. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; 17. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 18. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 19. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 20. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 21. Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.; 22. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 23. Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; 24. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 25. Billy Griffin, Buena Park, Calif.; 26. Cory Sample, Winnemucca; 27. Jesse Williamson, Coburg, Ore.; 28. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 29. Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.; 30. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.

2nd Modified qualifier – 1. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 4. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.5. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 7. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 10. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 11. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; 12. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 13. Jason Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 14. Tom Purcell, Carson City; 15. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 16. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 17. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 18. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 19. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; 20. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 21. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 22. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 23. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; 24. Steve Dixon, Smethport, Pa.; 25. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 26. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 27. Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; 28. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 29. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 30. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.

Wild West Tour Top 21 Showdown – 1. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 2. Jeff Hunter, Com­merce City, Colo.; 3. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 4. Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 5. Don Robert­son Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 6. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 7. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; 8. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 9. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 10. Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; 11. Tony Steward, Bozeman, Mont.; 12. Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 13. Ronnie Roy, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 14. Heath Denny, West Jordan, Utah; 15. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 16. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 17. Chase Hansen, Myton Utah; 18. David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah; 19. Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah; 20. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 21. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho.

SportMod qualifier – 1. Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.; 2. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Rick Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; 5. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 6. Randy Eitel, Farmington, N.M.; 7. Brett Lowry, Montezuma, Iowa; 8. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Michael Maraschick, Mid­land, Texas; 11. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 12. Bruce Nelson, Winton, Calif.; 13. Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; 14. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 15. Kevin Johnson, Bakers­field, Calif.; 16. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 17. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 18. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 19. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 20. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; 21. Jordan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 22. Cody Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 23. Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 24. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.

Modifieds

1st heat – 1. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 2. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 3. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 4. Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; 5. Kyle Rohleder, WaKeeney, Kan.; 6. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 7. Scott Bintz. Jamestown, N.D.; 8. Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; 9. Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; 10. Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; 11. Richard Anderson, Shelly, Idaho; 12. Ross Statham, Medicine Hat, Alb.

2nd heat – 1. Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas; 2. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 3. Mark Wauge, Jacksonville, Ore.; 4. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 5. Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 6. Darrell Hughes, Manteca, Calif.; 7. Stewart Hayward, Calgary, Alb.; 8. Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; 9. Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; 10. Jeff Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 11. Donald Parker, Las Vegas; 12. Travis Peery, Williston, N.D.

3rd heat – 1. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 2. Johnny Scott, Shreveport, La.; 3. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; 4. Jake Holland, Calpine, Calif.; 5. Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.; 6. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 7. Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.; 8. Tim Sorenson, Williston, N.D.; 9. Chad Ayers, Tucson, Ariz.; 10. Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump; 11. Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; 12. Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.

4th heat – 1. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 2. Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; 3. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 4. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 5. Robert Ireland, Forest Grove, Ore.; 6. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 7. Josh Muller, Elma, Wash.; 8. Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.; 9. Royce Goetz, Dayton; 10. Chris McKellar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.

5th heat – 1. Rusty Kollman, Carrington, M.D.; 2. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 3. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 4. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 5. Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; 6. Troy McElroy, Shady Cove, Ore.; 7. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 8. Stephen Hopf, Gilroy, Calif.; 9. Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; 10. Joe Miller, Grantsville, Utah; 11. Travis Panko, Stevensville, Mont.

6th heat – 1. Billy Griffin, Buena Park, Calif.; 2. Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; 3. Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.; 4. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 5. Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; 6. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 7. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 8. Dustin Massey, Olivehurst, Calif.; 9. Shawn Strand, Mandan, N.D.; 10. Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa; 11. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.

7th heat – 1. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 2. Jesse Williamsob, Coburg, Ore.; 3. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; 4. Jess Anderson, Gillette, Wyo.; 5. Tony Steward, Bozeman, Mont.; 6. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 7. James Webster, Queen Creek, Ariz.; 8. Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; 9. Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; 10. Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas; 11. Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif.

8th heat – 1. Cory Sample, Winnemucca; 2. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 3. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 4. Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; 5. Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 6. Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; 7. Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 8. Reese Artz, Battle Mountain; 9. Bob Heffer, Swift Current, Sask.; 10. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Calif.; 11. Mitch Machado, Rohnert Park, Calif.

9th heat – 1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 2. Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.; 3. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 4. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 5. Russell Allen, Brawley, Calif.; 6. Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.; 7. Dan Lee, High River, Alb.; 8. Kenny Hawkins, Globe, Ariz.; 9. Nevin Kennemore, Susanville, Calif.; 10. Justin Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 11. Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.

10th heat – 1. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 2. Donavon Sorenson, Billings, Mont.; 3. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 4. Fred Wojtek, Blackwell, Texas; 5. Rodger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 7. Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; 8. Brian Foote, Essex, Iowa; 9. Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; 10. Jeff Hunter, Commerce City, Colo.; 11. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah.

11th heat – 1. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 2. Tom Purcell, Carson City; 3. Steve Stultz, Peoria, Ariz.; 4. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 5. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 6. Josh Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 7. Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; 8. Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Raymond Keldsen, Aromas, Calif.; 10. Bobby Higgins, Portola, Calif.; 11. Heath Denney, West Jordan, Utah.

12th heat – 1. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 2. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 5. Brady Coen, Wiley, Colo.; 6. Chris Quinn, St. Helen’s, Ore.; 7. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Anthony Restad, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 9. Steve Simpson Jr., Kingman, Ariz.; 10. Travis Graves, Wolfforth, Texas; 11. Rick Spangler, Grand Junction, Colo.

13th heat – 1. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. J.P. Dowell, Killen, Texas; 3. Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; 4. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 5. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain; 6. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 7. Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Billy Wilker, Reedley, Calif.; 9. Mike O’Patik, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 10. Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; 11. Rick Durica, Las Vegas.

14th heat – 1. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 2. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Wyatt Howard, Price, Utah; 5. Larry Wise, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Bobby Horton, Yuma, Ariz.; 7. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 9. Don Robertson Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 10. Matt Mitchell, Vancouver, Wash.; 11. Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.

15th heat – 1. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 2. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 3. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 4. Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.; 5. Karl Rose, Merced, Calif.; 6. Nick Nelson, Farmington, N.M.; 7. Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 9. Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; 10. Jim Perkins, Williams, Ariz.; 11. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.

16th heat – 1. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 2. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; 3. Jason Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 4. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 5. Shawn Anderson, Minot, N.D.; 6; Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; 7. Scott Lenz, Eagle Point, Ore.; 8. Wade Kennemore, Janesville, Calif.; 9. Rich Horibe, Pahrump; 10. David Pedersen, Brady, Neb.; 11. Ronnie Roy, Rock Springs, Wyo.

17th heat – 1. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Steve Dixon, Smethport, Pa.; 3. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 4. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 5. Josh Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; 6. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid, Iowa; 7. Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah; 8. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 9. Mitch Dickinson, Monroe, Utah; 10. Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.; 11. Russell Rosario, Truckee, Calif.

18th heat – 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 3. Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; 4. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 5. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 6. Brad Shelton, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 7. Quentin Kinzley, Bismarck, N.D.; 8. Jason Pike, Pahrump; 9. Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 10. Mark Murray, Delta, Utah; 11. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.

19th heat – 1. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 2. Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; 3. Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.; 4. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 5. Scott Gatson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 7. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 8. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; 9. William Davis, Atwater, Calif.; 10. Mark Davis, Ventura, Calif.; 11. David Lindsay, Pierce, Colo.

20th heat – 1. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; 3. John Piker, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 5. P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 6. Mike Corning, Burnsville, Minn.; 7. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; 8. Tom Canniff, Susanville, Calif.; 9. Clark Tenney, Scappoose, Ore.; 10. Jerry Schram, Vancouver, Wash.; 11. David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah.

1st “B feature – 1. Zane DeVilbiss; 2. Jay Noteboom; 3. Mark Wauge; 4. Kyle Rohleder; 5. Darrell Hughes; 6. Bryan Burnes; 7. Randy Brown; 8. Travis Peery; 9. Joey Price; 10. Mike Villanueva; 11. Stewart Hayward; 12. Richard Anderson; 13. Billy Wormsbecker; 14. Jeff Mead; 15. Roger Bonneville; 16. Ross Statham; 17. Donald Parker; 18. Lawrence O’Connor; 19. Scott Bintz; 20. Joe Carr.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Kurt Kile; 2. Cory Wray; 3. Ryan Roath; 4. Jake Holland; 5. Jeremy Zorn; 6. Don Earven; 7. Casey Delp; 8. Robert Ireland; 9. Joe German; 10. Josh Muller; 11. Tony Kinkade Jr.; 12. Royce Goetz; 13. Chad Ayers; 14. Tim Sorenson; 15. Doug Rivera; 16. Chad Andersen; 17. Albert Gill; 18. Chris McKellar; 19. Cody Grabbe.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Kody Scholpp; 2. Ryan Heger; 3. John Hansen; 4. Christy Barnett; 5. Paul Stone; 6. Brian Schultz; 7. Alex Stanford; 8. Shawn Strand; 9. Tom Berry Jr.; 10. Mike Jergens; 11. Zach Hensley; 12. Dustin Massey; 13. Travis Panko; 14. Stephen Hopf; 15. Jeff Streeter; 16. Troy McElroy; 17. Jason Donnelly; 18. Joe Miller.

4th “B” feature – 1. Travis Hagen; 2. Dylan Sherfick; 3. Ty Rogers; 4. Eddie Belec; 5. Tony Steward; 6. Reese Artz; 7. Jess Anderson; 8. Jeff Stafford Jr.; 9. Mitch Machado; 10. Ryan Porter; 11. Rick Fierro; 12. Jeff Allgayer; 13. Nick Herrera; 14. Bob Heffer; 15. James Webster; 16. Kevin Wright; 17. Cole Dick; 18. Matt Murphy.

5th “B” feature – 1. Dominic Ursetta; 2. Troy Foulger; 3. Brian Levander; 4. Chad Wheeler; 5. Jason Beaulieu; 6. Roger Holder; 7. Brian Foote; 8. Fred Wojtek; 9. Russell Allen; 10. Kenny Hawkins; 11. Jeff Hunter; 12. Dan Lee; 13. Nevin Kennemore; 14. Mickey Stubbings; 15. Bryan Wulfenstein; 16. Vince Ogle; 17. Mike Petersilie; 18. Justin Dyke.

6th “B” feature – 1. Bobby Hogge IV; 2. Brad Pounds; 3. Ryan McDaniel; 4. Rob Sanders; 5. Chris Quinn; 6. Greg Gustus; 7. Anthony Restad; 8. Rick Spangler; 9. Raymond Keldsen; 10. Bobby Higgins; 11. Heath Denney; 12. Josh Wolla; 13. Larry Hood; 14. Steve Simpson Jr.; 15. Steve Stultz; 16. Alexander Wilson; 17. Brady Coen.18. Travis Graves.

7th “B” feature – 1. Cody Laney; 2. Troy Morris Jr.; 3. Ryan Daves; 4. Bobby Horton; 5. Wyatt Howard; 6. Brian Ruhlman; 7. Larry Wise; 8. Bill Egleston; 9. Kelly Smith; 10. Matt Mitchell; 11. Rick Durica; 12. Billy Wilker; 13. Jeremy Frenier; 14. Chett Reeves; 15. Travis Metz; 16. Randy Artz; 17. Mike O’Patik; 18. Don Robertson Jr.

8th “B” feature – 1. Cody Gearhart; 2. Jason Wolla; 3. Shawn Anderson; 4. Kenny Kirkpatrick; 5. Bert Beech; 6. Scott Lenz; 7. Alan Sharpensteen; 8. Kyle Wilson; 9. Jesse Richter; 10. Nick Nelson; 11. Karl Rose; 12. Steve Boles; 13. Wade Kennemore; 14. Rich Horibe; 15. Jim Perkins; 16. Chester Kniss; 17. Ronnie Roy; 18. David Pedersen.

9th “B” feature – 1. Jimmy Reeves; 2. Justin O’Brien; 3. Mike Hagen; 4. Jeremy Payne; 5. Josh Vogt; 6. Michael Hale; 7. Brad Shelton; 8. Sherman Barnett; 9. Jason Pike; 10. Bobby Sikes Jr.; 11. Mitch Dickinson; 12. Reed Payne; 13. Mark Murray; 14. Russell Rosario; 15. Quentin Kinzley; 16. Tim Ward; 17. Chase Hansen; 18. Matthew Meinecke.

10th “B” feature – 1. Cory Davis; 2. Riley Simmons; 3. Jake Donnelly; 4. John Piker; 5. P.J. Dyke; 6. Jerry Schram; 7. Mike Corning; 8. Scott Gatson; 9. Chris Clark; 10. Duane Rogers; 11. Jerry Frydrych; 12. David Peterson; 13. David Lindsay; 14. Clark Tenney; 15. Tom Canniff; 16. Mark Davis; 17. William Davis; 18. Neal Flowers.

SportMod Results

1st heat – 1. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 6. Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Darren Thomas, Atwater, Calif.; 8. Ryan Wolla, Tioga, N.D.; 9. Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; 10. Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Jimmy Jenkins, Lamar, Colo.; 12. Garrett Jernagen, Bakersfield, Calif.

2nd heat – 1. Cody Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 2. Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; 3. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Erik Laudenschlager, Surrey, N.D.; 5. Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa; 6. Brenda Kirby, Torrance, Calif.; 7. Loni Richardson.Paris, Texas; 8. Sean Callens, Brawley, Calif.; 9. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 10. Dustin Morgan, Williston, N.D.; 11. Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.

3rd heat – 1. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 2. Brett Lowry, Montezuma, Iowa; 3. Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 4. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 5. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Mike Shepherd, Atwater, Calif.; 7. Jason George, Phoenix, Ariz.; 8. Bentley Pywell, Palco, Kan.; 9. Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; 10. Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.; 11. James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.

4th heat – 1. Jordan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas; 3. Chipita Rowley, Roosevelt, Utah; 4. Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.; 5. Robert Reed, Cortez, Colo.; 6. Jeff Hooker, Minot, N.D.; 7. Benjamin Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 8. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; 10. Eric Folstad, Glenburn. N.D.; 11. Michael Black, Taft, Calif.

5th heat – 1. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; 2. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 4. Jesse Baldwin, Farmington, N.M.; 5. Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; 6. Mike Medel, Medford, Ore.; 7. Alan Riley, Florence, Mont.; 8. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 9. Austin Ruskauff, Santa Maria, Calif.; 10. Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa; 11. Blain Petersen, Essex, Iowa.

6th heat – 1. Rick Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 3. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Ryan Larimer, Merced, Calif.; 5. Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 6. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas; 7. Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; 8. Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; 9. Brian Roode, Brooks, Alb.; 10. Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; 11. Miles Morris, Yuma, Ariz.

7th heat – 1. Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.; 2. Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan.; 4. Bruce Nelson, Winton, Calif.; 5. Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa; 6. Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa; 7. Ricky Baldwin, Aztec, N.M.; 8. Ronald Pegues, Brawley, Calif.; 9. Melissa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; 10. Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.; 11. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.

8th heat – 1. Randy Eitel, Farmington, N.M.; 2. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 3. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 4. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; 5. Thomas Nelson Jr., Aurora, Colo.; 6. Alexander Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 7. Brad Sheridan, Groton, S.D.; 8. Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 10. Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; 11. Tom Quint, Hillrose, Colo.

1st “B” feature – 1. Ethan Dotson; 2. Daniel Gottschalk; 3. Erik Laudenschlager; 4. Jason Nation; 5. Michael Johnson; 6. Ryan Wolla; 7. Jorddon Braaten; 8. Loni Richardson; 9. Rick Diaz; 10. Sean Callens; 11. Darren Thomas; 12. Fred Ryland; 13. Matt Mayo; 14. Garrett Jernagen; 15. Chase Rudolf; 16. Brenda Kirby; 17. Dustin Morgan; 18. Chad Reichenbach; 19. Jimmy Jenkins.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Levi Kiefer; 2. Kruz Griffith; 3. Mike Shepherd; 4. Robert Reed; 5. Jeff Hooker; 6. Bentley Pywell; 7. James Cecil; 8. Eric Folstad; 9. Chipita Rowley; 10. Dennis Gates; 11. Sean Tyson; 12. Rex Higgins; 13. Jeramy Hughes; 14. Jason George; 15. Wayne Dotson; 16. Benjamin Chukuske; 17. Jesse Hoskins; 18. Michael Black.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Gary Dutton; 2. Chris Toth; 3. Ryan Larimer; 4. Justin Nabors; 5. Jesse Baldwin; 6. Austin Frye; 7. Brandon Toftee; 8. Nathan Chukuske; 9. Brian Heard; 10. Austin Ruskauff; 11. Mike Medel; 12. Miles Morris; 13. Danny Roe; 14. Brendon Frye; 15. Merl Fitzpatrick; 16. Brian Roode; 17. Alan Riley; 18. Blain Petersen.

4th “B” feature – 1. Bruce Nelson; 2. Andrew Bertsch; 3. Sam Wieben; 4. Ricky Baldwin; 5. Shawn Ritter; 6. Angel Munoz; 7. Kyle Griffith; 8. Tina McGowan; 9. Alexander Mead; 10. Dustin Kruse; 11. Thomas Nelson Jr.; 12. Marissa Odgers; 13. Ronald Pegues; 14. Randy Porter; 15. Shane Helton; 16. Tom Quint; 17. Brad Sheridan; 18. Chuck Delp.