Duel In the Desert is another record-breaker; Saathoff, Shute, Howell win qualifying features

LAS VEGAS, Nev. (Nov. 13) – Car count records fell and checkered flags flew for qualifying fea­ture winners Johnny Saathoff, Todd Shute and J.C. Howell on opening night of the IMCA Duel In The Desert special at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Three hundred and thirty-two IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modifieds, Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods and Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods saw action Thursday evening on the LVMS half-mile Dirt Track.

That’s the highest total car count in the 17-year history of the event. A record 96 SportMods took to the track, 22 more than the previous best set last year.

Top four finishers from each of the two Modified qualifiers advance to the $7,777 to win show on Saturday.

Saathoff, from Beatrice, Neb., and the 2004 and 2009 Duel winner, raced from eighth starting and beat Ryan Ruter of Kanawha, Iowa, Jake O’Neil of Tucson, Ariz., and William Gould of Calera, Okla., to the finish line in the first Modified qualifier.

From Des Moines, Iowa, Shute started fourth in the second qualifier and won ahead of Suamico, Wis., pilot Mike Mullen and Jesse Sobbing of Glenwood, Iowa.

Sobbing passed Ben Kates of Tonganoxie, Kan., and then 2010-2011 race winner Terry Phillips of Springfield, Mo., in the late laps.

Phillips passed tech, then gave up his spot and will attempt to qualify further toward the front on Friday. Pending the results of tech inspection Friday afternoon, that put 2003 and 2008 Duel win­ner David Murray Jr. of Oberlin, Kan., in the final transfer spot.

Murray had passed Kates on the white flag circuit.

Both Modified qualifiers paid $777 to win. Howell, from Mabank, Texas, earned $500 for his win from outside row one in the SportMod qualifier.

Also transferring were runner-up Tyler Fain of Abilene, Texas, Gabe Tucker of Carbon, Texas, Justin Shaw of Sweetwater, Texas, Clay Money of Penokee, Kan., and Jared Timmerman of Nor­walk, Iowa.

Two more qualifying features for the Modifieds are on tap Friday, along with the second SportMod qual­ifier.

Last-chance races will complete the starting grids for both main events on Saturday. If not already on the ballot, the Modified winner at Las Vegas become vote eligible for the 2015 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational.

The largest sanctioned event in IMCA’s Western Region, the Duel In the Desert again has the second largest car count of any Modified event in the nation this season.

Feature Results

1st Modified feature – 1. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; 3. Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; 4. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 5. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 6. Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas; 7. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 8. Paul Stone, Winton, Ca­lif.; 9. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 10. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 12. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 13. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; 14. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; 15. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 16. Mark Wauge, Jacksonville, Ore.; 17. Johnny Scott Shreveport, La.; 18. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 19. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 20. Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 21. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 22. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 23. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 24. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 25. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 26. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 27. J.P. Dowell, Killen, Texas; 28. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 29. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 30. Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.

2nd Modified feature – 1. Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; 2. Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.; 3. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa; 4. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 5. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 6. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 7. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 8. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 10. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 11. Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; 12. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 13. Bryan Burnes, Lem­oore, Calif.; 14. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 15. Shawn Anderson, Minot, N.D.; 16. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 17. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 18. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 19. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; 20. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 21. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 22. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 23. Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa; 24. Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; 25. Tom Purcell, Carson City; 26. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 27. Jason Pike, Pahrump; 28. Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.; 29. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 30. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

SportMod feature – 1. J.C. Howell, Mabank, Texas; 2. Tyler Fain, Abilene, Texas; 3. Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas; 4. Justin Shaw, Sweetwater, Texas; 5. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; 6. Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa; 7. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Nebraska; 9. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; 11. Robert El­liott, Clinton, Okla.; 12. Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; 13. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 14. Rick Chil­dress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 15. Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; 16. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 17. Dan­iel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 18. Jesse Baldwin, Farmington, N.M.; 19. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 20. Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; 21. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 22. Jake Up­church, Grand Prairie, Texas; 23. Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 24. Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.

Modified Results

1st heat – 1. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 2. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 3. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Spemcer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; 5. Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; 6. Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; 7. Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah; 8. Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; 9. Rick Durica, Las Vegas; 10. Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.; 11. Russell Rosario, Truckee, Calif.; 12. Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.

2nd heat – 1. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 2. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 3. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 4. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 5. Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas; 6. Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; 7. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain; 8. Brad Shelton, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 9. Reese Artz, Battle Mountain; 10. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 11. Bobby Higgins, Portola, Calif.; 12. Nick Nelson, Farmington, N.M.

3rd heat – 1. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 2. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; 3. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; 4. Chad Ayers, Tucson, Ariz.; 5. Jess Anderson, Gillette, Wyo; 6. Quentin Kinzley, Bismarck, N.D.; 7. Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 8. Chris Quinn, St. Helens, Ore.; 9. Billy Wilker, Reedley, Calif.; 10. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 11. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 12. Darrell Hughes, Manteca, Calif.

4th heat – 1. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 2. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 3. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 4. Brian Foote, Essex, Iowa; 5. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 6. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 7. Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.; 8. Larry Wise, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.; 10. Chris Abelsion, Sioux City, Iowa; 11. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 12. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.

5th heat – 1. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 2. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 3. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; 4. Johnny Scott, Shreveport, La.; 5. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 6. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 7. Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.; 8. Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; 9. Steve Dixon, Smethport, Pa.; 10. Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.; 11. Rick Spangler, Grand Junction, Colo.; 12. Richard Anderson, Shelley, Idaho.

6th heat – 1. Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; 2. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 3. Jason Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 4. Jerry Schram, Vancouver, Wash.; 5. Karl Rose, Merced, Calif.; 6. Amthony Restad, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 7. Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif.; 8. Wyatt Howard, Price, Utah; 9. Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; 10. William Davis, Atwater, Calif.; 11. Donald Parker, Las Vegas; 12. Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.

7th heat – 1. Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 3. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 4. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 5. Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; 6. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 7. Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; 8. Mike Corning, Burnsville, Minn.; 9. Josh Muller, Elma, Wash.; 10. Scott Lenz, Eagle Point, Ore.; 11. Heath Denney, West Jordan, Utah; 12. Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.

8th heat – 1. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 2. Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; 3. Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 4. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Roger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Tony Stewart, Bozeman, Mont.; 7. Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; 8. James Webster, Queen Creek, Ariz.; 9. Kenny Hawkins, Globe, Ariz.; 10. Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; 11. Justin Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 12. Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.

9th heat – 1. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 3. Mark Wauge, Jacksonville, Ore.; 4. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 5. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 6. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 8. Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.; 9. Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 10. P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 11. Tom Canniff, Susanville, Calif.; 12. Mitch Dickinson, Monroe, Utah.

10th heat – 1. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; 2. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; 3. Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.; 4. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 5. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 6. Jeff Hunter, Commerce City, Colo.; 7. Jeff Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 8. Raymond Keldsen, Aromas, Calif.; 9. Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; 10. Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; 11. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 12. Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.

11th heat – 1. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 2. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 3. Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 4. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 5. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 6. Jake Holland, Calpine, Calif.; 7. Brady Coen, Wiley, Colo.; 8. Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump; 9. Dustin Massey, Olivehurst, Calif.; 10. David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah; 11. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 12. Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.

12th heat – 1. Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; 2. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 4. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 5. Troy McElroy, Shady Grove, Ore.; 6. Cory Sample, Winnemucca; 7. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 8. Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; 9. David Lindsay, Pierce, Colo.; 10. Travis Panko, Stevensville, Mont.; 11. Rich Horibe, Pahrump.

13th heat – 1. Shawn Anderson, Minot, N.D.; 2. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 3.Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 4. Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.; 5. Kyle Rohleder, WaKeeney, Kan.; 6. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 7. Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Mitch Machado, Rohnert Park, Calif.; 9. Jim Perkins, Williams, Ariz.; 10. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 11. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Matt Mitchell, Vancouver, Wash.

14th heat – 1. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 2. Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa; 3. Travis Peery, Williston, N.D.; 4. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 5. Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; 6. Jesse Williamson, Coburg, Ore.; 7. Donavon Sorenson, Billings, Mont.; 8. Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 10. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 11. Clark Tenney, Scappoose, Ore.; 12. David Pedersen, Brady, Neb.

15th heat – 1. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 2. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 3. Don Robertson Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 4. John Piker, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Steve Stultz, Peoria, Ariz.; 6. Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; 7. Wade Kennemore, Janesville, Calif.; 8. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 9. Mark Murray, Delta, Utah; 10. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; 11. Paris Archie, Sparks.

16th heat – 1. Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.; 2. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa; 3. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 4. Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; 5. Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.; 6. Bob Heffer, Swift Current, Sask.; 7. Royce Goetz, Dayton, Nev.; 8. Mike O’Patik, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 9. Scott Gatson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Billy Griffin, Buena Park, Calif.; 11. Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.

17th heat – 1. Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; 2. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 3. Fred Wojtek, Blackwell, Texas; 4. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; 5. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 6. Shawn Strand, Mandan, N.D.; 7. Russell Allen, Brawley, Calif.; 8. Steve Simpson Jr., Kingman, Ariz.; 9. Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; 10. Travis Graves, Wolfforth, Texas; 11. Dan Lee, High River, Alb.

18th heat – 1. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 2. David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; 3. Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.; 4. Josh Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 5. Richard Papenhausen, Chico, Calif.; 6. Bobby Horton, Yuma, Ariz.; 7. Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; 9. Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; 10. Chris McKellar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas.

19th heat – 1. Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; 2. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 3. Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 4. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 5. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid, Iowa; 6. Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; 7. Joe Miller, Grantsville, Utah; 8. Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.; 9. Stephen Hopf, Gilroy, Calif.; 10. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; 11. Ross Statham, Medicine Hat, Alb.

20th heat – 1. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Jason Pike, Pahrump; 3. Tom Purcell, Carson City; 4. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 5. Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; 6. Nevin Kennemore, Susanville, Calif.; 7. Mark Davis, Ventura, Calif.; 8. Ronnie Roy, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 9. Tim Sorenson, Williston, N.D.; 10. Stewart Hayward, Calgary, Alb.; 11. Robert Ireland, Forest Grove, Ore.

1st “B” feature – 1. Jeff Taylor; 2. Chris Brown; 3. Ricky Thornton Jr.; 4. Spencer Wilson; 5. Jay Marks; 6. Michael Hale; 7. Ryan Heger; 8. Randy Artz; 9. Nick Nelson; 10. Kody Scholpp; 11. Roger Bonneville; 12. Reese Artz; 13. Jerry Frydrych; 14. Mike Villanueva; 15. Bobby Higgins; 16. Danny Lauer; 17. Brad Shelton; 18. Rick Durica; 19. Russell Rosario; 20. Robbie Chiles.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Zane DeVilbiss; 2. Paul Stone; 3. Brian Foote; 4. Alex Stanford; 5. Chad Ayers; 6. Brian Ruhlman; 7. Randy Brown; 8. Ryan McDaniel; 9. Quentin Kinzley; 10. Mike Petersilie; 11. Larry Wise; 12. Jess Anderson; 13. Chris Quinn; 14. Darrell Hughes; 15. Joe German; 16. Billy Wilker; 17. Kyle Heckman; 18. Scott Bintz; 19. Sherman Barnett.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Jordan Grabouski; 2. Johnny Scott; 3. Kellen Chadwick; 4. Jeremy Zorn; 5. Tim Ward; 6. Jerry Schram; 7. Steve Dixon; 8. Jason Wolla; 9. Wyatt Howard; 10. Karl Rose; 11. Joe Carr; 12. Neal Flowers; 13. Richard Anderson; 14. Rick Spangler; 15. William Davis; 16. Cody Grabbe; 17. Anthony Restad; 18. Bill Egleston; 19. Donald Parker; 20. Cole Dick.

4th “B” feature – 1. Hunter Marriott; 2. Larry Hood; 3. Bob Moore; 4. Josh Most; 5. Collen Winebarger; 6. Ryan Porter; 7. Roger Holder; 8. Greg Gustus; 9. Tony Steward; 10. Scott Lenz; 11. Tom Berry Jr.; 12. James Webster; 13. Justin Dyke; 14. Alan Sharpensteen; 15. Kenny Hawkins; 16. Josh Muller; 17. Mike Corning; 18. Doug Rivera; 19. Chester Kniss; 20. Heath Denney.

5th “B” feature – 1. Mark Wauge; 2. Eddie Belec; 3. Bret Bennett; 4. Dylan Sherfick; 5. Mike Hagen; 6. Robert Hellebust; 7. Ryan Roath; 8. Alexander Wilson; 9. Jeff Hunter; 10. Rusty Kollman; 11. Casey Delp; 12. Nick Herrera; 13. Tom Canniff; 14. Billy Wormsbecker; 15. Kevin Wright; 16. Mickey Stubbings; 17. Jeff Mead; 18. Mitch Dickinson; 19. P.J. Dyke; 20. Raymond Keldsen.

6th “B” feature – 1. Dominic Ursetta; 2. Christy Barnett; 3. Josh Vogt; 4. Justen Yeager; 5. Cory Sample; 6. Chase Hansen; 7. Jake Holland; 8. Brady Coen; 9. Troy McElroy; 10. Bert Beech; 11. Rick Fierro; 12. Tony Kinkade Jr.; 13. Dustin Massey; 14. David Lindsay; 15. Bryan Wulfenstein; 16. David Peterson; 17. Jason Donnelly; 18. Rich Horibe; 19. Bobby Sikes Jr.; 20. Travis Panko.

7th “B” feature – 1. Kyle Strickler; 2. Mark Elliott; 3. Travis Metz; 4. Josh McGaha; 5. Jesse Williamson; 6. Don Earven; 7. Ryan Daves; 8. Troy Morris Jr.; 9. Matt Mitchell; 10. Kyle Wilson; 11. David Pedersen; 12. Kyle Rohleder; 13. Chett Reeves; 14. Travis Peery; 15. Donavon Sorenson; 16. Mitch Machado; 17. Jim Perkins; 18. Troy Foulger; 19. Lance Mari; 20. Clark Tenney.

8th “B” feature – 1. Jay Noteboom; 2. Kurt Kile; 3. Don Robertson Jr.; 4. Kenny Kirkpatrick; 5. Albert Gill; 6. Steve Stultz; 7. John Piker; 8. Jeff Stafford Jr.; 9. Wade Kennemore; 10. Bob Heffer; 11. Billy Griffin; 12. Royce Goetz; 13. Scott Gatson; 14. Duane Rogers; 15. Mike O’Patik; 16. Mark Murray; 17. Paris Archie; 18. Matt Murphy.

9th “B” feature – 1. Mike Densberger; 2. Brian Levander; 3. Shawn Strand; 4. Josh Wolla; 5. Jesse Richter; 6. Fred Wojtek; 7. Russell Allen; 8. Vince Ogle; 9. Steve Simpson Jr.; 10. Kelly Smith; 11. Dan Lee; 12. Chris McKellar; 13. Bobby Horton; 14. Ty Rogers; 15. Steve Boles; 16. Richard Papenhausen; 17. Jeff Allgayer; 18. Travis Graves.

10th “B” feature – 1. Brian Schultz; 2. Tom Purcell; 3. Matthew Meinecke; 4. Joey Price; 5. Stephen Hopf; 6. Robert Ireland; 7. Chris Clark; 8. Reed Payne; 9. Nevin Kennemore; 10. Joe Miller; 11. Stewart Hayward; 12. Zach Hensley; 13. Ross Statham; 14. Ronnie Roy; 15. Tim Sorenson; 16. Mark Davis; 17. Garrett Funk; 18. Lawrence O’Connor.

SportMod results

1st heat – 1. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 2. Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 3. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 4. Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa; 5. Darren Thomas, Atwater, Calif.; 6. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; 8. Mike Shepherd, Atwater, Calif.; 9. Randy Eitel, Farmington, N.M.; 10. Bentley Pywell, Palco, Kan.; 11 Ricky Baldwin, Aztec, N.M.; 12. Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.

2nd heat – 1. J.C. Howell, Mabank, Texas; 2. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; 3. James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Rick Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Jeff Hooker, Minot, N.D.; 6. Ryan Larimer, Merced, Calif.; 7. Jimmy Jenkins, Lamar, Colo.; 8. Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; 9. Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.; 10. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Cody Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 12. Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas.

3rd heat – 1. Tyler Fain, Abilene, Texas; 2. Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; 3. Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa; 4. Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; 5. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Brenda Kirby, Torrance, Calif.; 7. Blain Petersen, Essex, Iowa; 8. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Mike Medel, Medford, Ore.; 10. Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 11.Dustin Morgan, Williston, N.D.; 12. Loni Richardson, Paris, Texas.

4th heat – 1. Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.; 2. Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; 3. Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; 4. Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Chipita Rowley, Roosevelt, Utah; 7. Benjamin Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 8. Michael Black, Taft, Calif.; 9. Alexander Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 10. Alan Riley, Florence, Mont.; 11. Brad Sheridan, Groton, S.D.; 12. Ryan Wolla, Tioga, N.D.

5th heat – 1. Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa; 2. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 3. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Brett Lowry, Montezuma, Iowa; 6. Eric Folstad, Glenburg, N.D.; 7. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; 8. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 9. Miles Morris, Yuma, Ariz.; 10. Brendon Brye, Taft, Calif.; 11. Jordan Hager, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.

6th heat – 1. Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; 2. Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.; 3. Erik Laudenschlager, Surrey, N.D.; 4. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; 5. Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; 7. Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa; 8. Sean Callens, Brawley, Calif.; 9. Austin Ruskauff, Santa Maria, Calif.; 10. Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.; 12. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas.

7th heat – 1. Justin Shaw, Sweetwater, Texas; 2. Gabe Tucker, Carbon, Texas; 3. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Tom Quint, Hillrose, Colo.; 6. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 7. Garrett Jernagen, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Thomas Nelson Jr., Aurora, Colo.; 9. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 10. Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan.; 11. Bruce Nelson, Winton, Calif.; 12. Ronald Pegues, Brawley, Calif.

8th heat – 1. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 2. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 3. Jesse Baldwin, Farmington, N.M.; 4. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 5. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 6. Marissa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; 7. Brian Roode, Brooks, Alb.; 8. Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Robert Reed, Cortez, Colo.; 10. Jason George, Phoenix, Ariz.; 11. Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa; 12. Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.